Ask a doctor

Is It Normal to Still Have Breast Pain in Both Breasts a Year After Explantation?

Some days are worse. I had submuscular implants. Is this common? I am 46 years old and wonder if it will get worse with age when hormones lessen.

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast pain after implant removal

+2

Breast pain one year after removal of implant is a bit unsual, and could represent scar tissue that has not softened.  Follow with your doctor.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast implant removal

+2

That really depends on the cause of implant removal.  Typiclaly it is unusual to have pain 1 year after. However if you had capsular contracture with pain, then you may continue to experience pain if the capsule was not removed.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Breast pain one year after implant removal seems unusual and should be evaluated by your plastic surgeon.

+1

Breast pain one year after implant removal seems unusual and should be evaluated by your plastic surgeon.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...