Is It Normal Not to Have an Apetite After BR Surgery? I Feel Full Most of the Day and I Haven't Had a Full Meal!

Doctor Answers (1)

Poor Appetite after Breasts Reduction Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Although you did not mention how long ago you had surgery, it is quite normal to have decreased appetite after any type of surgery. This decreased appetite may be related to the use of medications  such as antibiotics and/or pain medication etc.  You may find that after these medications are discontinued your appetite will return to normal.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews
