Ask a doctor

Is This a Normal Amount of Swelling?

i underwent rhinoplasty to have a hump removed. i'm loving it from the side, but it looks sooo much wider from the front. i know 10 days post-op is really early (i just had the splint removed), but i just want to make sure that this is a normal amount of swelling.

Doctor Answers (6)

Is this normal amount of swelling 10 days after a Rhinoplasty.

+1

 The photos are up anymore so I can't tell the amount of swelling that you have 10 days after your Rhinoplasty.  However, I can tell you that after performing Rhinoplasty for over 20 years, the amount of swelling is highly variable from patient to patient and among Rhinoplasty surgeon.  

 Swelling from surgery is proportional to the tissue disruption and the time in which this disruption occurs.  Limit both and the swelling will be less.  This is one of the main reasons to seek experienced plastic and cosmetic surgeons...the more experience the quicker and more efficiently the surgery is performed which translates to less swelling post op.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Is This a Normal Amount of Swelling?

+1

Thanks for posting photos it helps us answer your concerns. Swelling for a few months is the norm following rhinoplasty. Discuss with your surgeon to fully understand this issue. Again pre operative informed consents are very important. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Swelling after rhinoplasty? Stay concerned but be patient.

+1

Yes, your nose does appear wide in the bridge , but you are only 10 days post op. With hump removal, lateral bone cuts are usually needed to close an "open roof deformity" (flattened bridge instead of rounded). And sometimes, excessive soft tissue swelling can be present for a few weeks, gradually thinning with time and aided by sleeping with your head elevated. I'm sure your surgeon will follow you carefully, and may consider steroid injections into the thickened tissues if needed, or consider revision surgery after 4-6 months if the nasal appearance is still not optimal. Remember, everyone will see his work, and his main concern is to have a happy, satisfied patient. 

Maurice P. Sherman, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Hump removal

+1

Swelling isnormal after a rhinoplasty. If the hump was taken down and no osteotomies( nasal bone cuts) were made to slide the bones in, then the nose could appear flat and wide.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Excessive width after nose hump removal?

+1

You should ask your surgeon if he or she performed osteotomies ("broke your nasal bones") as part of your procedure. This is important since simply rasping down the hump leaves what is termed an "open-roof" deformity--unless your rhinoplasty surgeon made tiny intentional surgical cuts in your nasal bones (osteotomies) that allow them to be narrowed to restore the normal nasal pyramid with the reduced profile. This gives a nicely-narrowed appearance from the front, while creating the desired profile hump reduction.

If nasal osteotomies were done, then what you are seeing is simply swelling, and your appearance should continue to improve as healing progresses over the next weeks to months.

If your lack of bruising is indicative of no osteotomies being performed, I fear the width you see now is (and will remain) an open-roof deformity that will require re-operation to fix. Sorry, but there is no way to tell you which without a physical examination.

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Hum removal

+1

This is normal for this stage of the healing process. One point though, if a large hump is lowered and no osteotomy done to narrow the nose it's not unusual for it to look wide from the front afterwards.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
