Ask a doctor

Is This Normal After a Miniface Lift Surgery or Does It Require Some Early Intervention?

2.5 mo after mini-face lift the skin just above the right side of my jaw is discolored and has irregular pull look with a visable indentation, has a slight drapped curtain apperence. Is this normal after surgery or does it require some early intervention?

Doctor Answers (9)

Post Mini Lift Discoloration

+1

Thank you for your question. This may be a mini bleeding site, and this is not uncommon. Micro capillary leaking can cause small areas of discoloration and will resolve over time, perhaps 6-12 months. Massaging the area can help the process and re-absorption of the material. I hope this helps.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Contour Deformities After Mini-lift

+1

It is a little early at 2.5 months to intervene in the healing process after surgery. Gentle massage can help but we usually don't do anything invasive until 6 months postop. It is impossible to tell you the cause without photos and information regarding the type of procedure you had. Follow your surgeons directions carefully and understand that most of these type problems resolve without any specific intervention.

Paul S. Howard, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Drapped curtain appearance to jaw area after mini facelift?

+1

Dear Orion,

Thank you for your question. It sounds like one of your muscle suspension sutures is showing some irregularity.  Massage in this are, possible steroid shot, possible liposuction to raise the tissue could be used. Hard to know without photos.

Best Wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Skin irregularities after a mini facelift can take a few months to self-correct.

+1

Occasionally, there can be skin irregularities after a facelift procedure but fortunately they self-correct within 4 months. There are a few thing that can be done meanwhile to speed the change along. Cortisone shots into the fat bulges can reduce them some, just as further liposuctioning with a tiny canula can bring them down quickly. Sometimes freeing up a suture that was placed under the skin which is causing a puckering is easy to do. See your doc and he/she will advise you best. Discolorations improve with chem peels, bleaching creams or cortisone creams. Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Irregularity of skin along the jaw

+1

One of the limitations of mini-lift techniques is that they are only able to remove modest amounts of skin and produce modest amounts of lift.  If a person has more looseness than the procedure is designed to handle, they can have some puckering and irregularity of the skin, and this can create thickness, discoloration, and a draped appearance.  At this point you are sort of in an in-between stage, and it would be best to allow another month or so for the tissues to fully soften and relax before re-evaluation.  You may need to have you skin redraped, and this may entail a slight extension of the length of the scar in order to make it smooth.

Joseph L. Grzeskiewicz, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Need More Information

+1

From what you are saying there definitely appears to be an issue with your jawline. It is hard to tell without pictures. You should provide both before and after photos to get an informed answer to your question. A revisional  procedure may be required in the future.

Itzhak Nir, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Limited scar facelift and redraping issue

+1

This can sometimes be a problem with a limited scar facelift. In limiting the incison redraping the skin can be an issue. You may need a revision in 6 months.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Facelift Healing

+1

It is very difficult to assess the issue without pictures.  The irregular pulled or tethered appearance my settle out as the skin relaxes over the course of the next 6 months.  I would suggest sending some pictures to better evaluate.  Good Luck

Anthony Corrado, DO
Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Mini Facelift and Draped Curtain Appearance

+1

  An exam or a few pictures would be essential to give any information of value for this issue.  It is possible that you may have skin dimpling that may continue to improve with time.  If the area is gathered at the ear lobe or behind the ear, this may improve as well. 

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
