Would a Non-Surgical Nose Job Correct the Asymmetry in my Nose?

I'm trying to determine which procedure would give me the best results in correcting the asymmetry in my nose: a Rhinoplasty or a Non-Surgical Nose Job? I heard the Non-Surgical Nose Job procedure is much cheaper but I'm not sure if it would be enough to straighten out my crooked nose.

Doctor Answers 4

Rhinoplasty, Beverly Hills Rhinoplasty, Nasal Refinement, Nose Job,Beverly Hills Rhinoplasty, Los Angeles Rhinoplasty

 I have performed Rhinoplasty, Revision Rhhinoplasty, Nasal Surgery for over 20 years and yes, non-surgical Rhinoplasty (which is the term for placement of soft tissue fillers to the nose to correct asymmetries) would be beneficial in your particular case from the photo provided.  I typically use a smaller molecule filler to start like Restylane or Juvederm and then follow up treatments at 6-9 months can be done with Radiesse (lasts up to a year) once added volume has been created under the skin.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Liquid rhinoplasty vs surgery for crooked nose

Your nose has a deviation of both the bones and cartilages.  A non-surgical rhinoplasty can make your nose look straighter by filling the concave left side.  However, it will also make your nose look wider.  You seem like a young man, so it won't be long before temporary filler costs will mount, making the non-surgical rhinoplasty cost more in the long run.  Finally, remember that if your nose was broken or if you have a breathing problem, this surgery will be covered by insurance.  Hope that helps.  Dr. Constantinides.

Minas Constantinides, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Non-Surgical Nose Job will NOT straighten a crooked nose / deviated septum

Non-surgical nose job involves placing a soft tissue filler on top of the nose to improve contour mild contour deformities. Such fillers will not correct a deviated septum. In your case you have a deviation of the middle third of the nose to the right. The ONLY way to correct this is with a Septoplasty, in which the middle partition of the nose is surgically straightened.

Dr. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

See a facial plastic plastic surgeon

Although I do filler to reshape the nose non-surgically, it appears that you may have a deviated septum. For that problem , surgery will not only improve the appearance but the function of the nose as well. Good luck

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
