Nonsurgical Lipoma Removal

I am 25years 5 feet tall and 59 kgs (overweight). I have lipoma in the right underarm (up and down). How to get rid of it without doing surgery. Is it harmful if I don't do anything and keep it as it is. Or else to get rid of it only by exercise

Doctor Answers (5)

Lipoma liposuction

+1

in my opinion liposuction doesnt remove all the fatty cells of the lipoma and they have a much higher tendency to grow back.

 

i have removed 4 lipomas this year previously removed by liposuction.

 

have them surgically excised. they have a pseudo capsule which comes out easily.

 

now lipomas in the neck can be lipouction as they dont have pseudocapsules most of the time.


Ashburn General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Tumescent liposuction best option for nonsurgical removal of large lipoma

+1

Lipoma is a benign entity and can be left alone unless it bothers you cosmetically or medically. Seek out a liposuction surgeon who has experience in removing lipoma using tumescent liposuction technique where the scarring would involve a couple small marks with recovery taking a couple days. On the other hand if the 'lipoma' appears to be steadily growing, then surgical excision may be advisable where specimen can be submitted for pathology to rule out liposarcoma, i.e. the rare malignant cousin of lipoma.

William Ting, MD
Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Removal of Lipomas

+1

A lipoma is a benign fat collection, and the diagnosis should be made by a physician. If it is a true lipoma, it is entirely harmless but can be surgically cut out with usually a small scar. Occasionally, a lipoma can be injected by experienced physicians with a fat-dissolving agent such as deoxycholate or even cortisone.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...

If it's really a lipoma, you don't need to remove it

+1

Lipoma is a benign accumulation of fat. However there is a malignant tumor of the fat and is called liposarcoma. These are usually large, and fast growing.

If you are sure this is a lipoma then you can leave it. If not sure, then either a biopsy or removal is mandatory to obtain a diagnosis.

There are other things that can cause a lump or growth. it must be diiagnosed by a trained physician, and an MRI may be done to help in diagnosis.

See your Friendly Board Certified PS.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

A true lipoma will not go away

+1

The soft tissue mass you describe under your arm can be some thing other than a lipoma. A lipoma does not have a significant risk to watching and taking care of it when you are ready but some other type of mass may need more urgent attention. A lipoma can be removed or decreased with liposuction. Another type of mass will require direct excision and pathology diagnosis.

Make sure you have seen a surgeon that can help you make this distinction so you are not doing anything that will hurt you.

Best Wishes

Dr. Peterson

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
