Tt or Skin Revision?

for just some loose skin above belly button-can I have a skin excision instead of a full tt?

Doctor Answers (8)

Umbilicoplasty or Reverse Tummy Tuck

+1

   If loose skin is confined to the area above the the belly button, a reverse tummy tuck may be appropriate.  An umbilicoplasty removes very little skin, and if it removes more that scar will be unacceptably high.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Excess tummy skin around the umbilicus

+1

is not a simple problem to address with predictable outcomes.  Without the benefit of a photo, reverse tummy tucks with their scars could be considered over a traditional tummy tuck.  You must let your chosen surgeon know of your concerns and your surgeon must let you know whether he/she has the ability to address your problems and what risks you will have to accept in order to do this. 

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Tt or skin revision

+1

excess skin and stretch marks above the umbilicus is extremely hard to treat or excise properly. a tummy tuck addresses the skin below the umbilicus

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Skin Excision around Umbilicus or Tummy Tuck?

+1

Your request is not an unusual one but the amount of skin they can be removed with an excision around the umbilicus is limited (with a therefore limited result) and the resulting scar potentially unacceptable.

 You will be best off seeking consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

Treatment of loose abdominal skin

+1
A photo is really necessary here. If you have laxity above the umbilicus, typically, you would need a tummy tuck but, as noted, there are variations on the operation. Excising skin alone is unlikely to provide the improvement you would require and would leave visible scarring.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Loose skin above umbilicus.

+1

It is difficult to fully answer your question without a photo or better, a physical exam. Typically, skin above the umbilicus is not directly excised as this leaves a visible scar in this area. Different degrees of tummy tucks may be performed that will help reduce this redundant skin. I would recommend seeking a consultation with a reputable plastic surgeon (preferably board certified or board eligible) in your area.

Brian J. Lee, MD
Fort Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Limited options for loose skin above the belly button

+1

If there is only a slight amount of laxity to the skin above the belly button then a tummy tuck  might not be possible, but if there is a significant degree of laxity then the tummy tuck is usually the best option. There are no good options for removing only a little bit of skin above the belly button. Depending on your specific situation, it might be worth considering nonsurgical skin tightening or even a reverse tummy tuck, but only a plastic surgeon examining you personally can make the right recommendation.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Drains After Tt?

+1

Please consider attaching a photo. The question is otherwise not possible to answer in any useful way. Thanks, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
