Ask a doctor

Is This Swelling Normal?

I am tummy tuck post op almost 6wks. I have a 3 inch wide band of swelling that developed right above and on my scar. It looks like a long raised rectangle of swelling. I have been using scar patches every day. It is not a seroma-it is firm-but stands out from the rest of my stomach. Is this a normal part of healing? Also-there is a deep line where my old belly button had been-will this fade better in time? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (7)

Swelling 6 weeks after tummy tuck

+1

Swelling can persist for 6 weeks or more after a tummy tuck.  That being said, a circumscribed area that is lagging well behind the rest of the operation is concerning that a seroma or hematoma or other local inflammatory process is occurring.  I would recommend calling your surgeon and having them rule these problems out.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Normal swelling after an abdominoplasty

+1

This could be what is known as interstitial edema and it is not unusual after an abdominoplasty.  The incision acts almost like a dam and keeps this edema or fluid from draining dependently.  Lymphmorphatic type massage will help but in general it just takes more time.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck

+1

Without seeing you in person or seeing pictures, it is difficult to give you specific advice.  If there is a localized fullness, you may have a fluid collection or seroma.  If there is a generalized area it may just be swelling.  The best advice is to have your plastic surgeon take a look and see what they think.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

You might also like...

Unusal swelling area after tt

+1

This local area of swelling may be due to seroma (you say it isn't however), local hematoma, swelling, and lymphedema.  Treatment requires proper diagnosis.

If you have a compression garment on, be sure it is on correctly.  Massage may be in order, or aspiration.  Your ps will instruct you.

The navel scar should fade over time, but scar cream may be helpful.

sek

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Swelling and Deep Line at Belly Button 6 Weeks after Tummy Tuck

+1

    Though this may be swelling, an exam would be necessary to rule anything else out.   The deep line at the belly button may be the result of the binder pushing the skin inward.  If this is the case, massaging the line apart may help to loosen the area.  Without pictures, these are guesses.  Best of Luck.  As always, see your surgeon.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 780 reviews

Is This Swelling Normal

+1

Unfortunately, without a photo I am not getting enough info to answer this one. At any rate, your own surgeon will be your best resource for this type of question. Consider reposting with photos. Best wishes. 

 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
