Ask a doctor

Mortified! Have I Created Permanent Lower Lid Creases Due to 3 Years of Inappropriate Botox Injections? Fearful of Lower Bleph.

Resolution for dynamic lower lid bunching? Had Botox, 3x year, 3 years. Initially, did forehead, furrows & crowsfeet. After a few treatments, noticed slight pouch that would diminish, leaving ever-worsening creases, after each round of Botox. So, I then began injections beneath eye area, as well. When forehead de-paralyzed, I would return for ALL areas, thus perpetuating the problem? Been researching this site--would I be helped by ceasing ALL BOTOX, & instead, SURGICAL BROWLIFT & CHEMICAL PEEL?

Doctor Answers (5)

Eyelid creases

+2

As we age our eyelid creases get worse. It sounds like that is what is happening and not as a result of Botox. I would suggest you consult an experienced dermatologist in your area for a consultation. Botox has not been showed to cause permanent side effects like you are describing.

New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Permanent lower lid creases from Botox

+2

Botox only reduces underlying muscle movement and does not cause any permanent skin wrinkling or creases. The orbicularis muscle under the lid skin always comes back. The skin above the injected muscle does age and suffer the effects of sun damage, smoking, etc... I suspect that even if no Botox were injected, you would still have developed those creases.

Fresno Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Lower eyelid bunching an botox

+1

You would need to be seen in-person and examined during different facial expressions to evaluate the crease. It is not possible to wisely recommend treatment without having seen you. Is it a situation of adjacent muscles that become overactive once the neighboring muscles relax? This happens sometimes, but temporarily. Please don't rush in to surgery and see your doctor for explanations. Waiting for time to bring things back to normal may be the wisest.


Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/botox/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Eyelid problem after Botox?

+1

It is impossible to assess your problem without a photo.  It is unlikely that Botox will cause permanet problem. See an oculoplastic surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.TabanMD.com

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Mortified! Have I Created Permanent Lower Lid Creases Due to 3 Years of Inappropriate Botox Injections? Fearful of Lower Bleph.

+1

It is difficult to determine what happened to your eyelids without seeing you in person.  Consult with an Oculoplastic surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.neweyelids.com/

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
