Ask a doctor

Will a Lift Help Nipples Which Are Pointing Down?

My nipples are pointing down. Can I get a lift to correct this without re-doing the implant?

Doctor Answers (11)

Breast Lift and Nipple Position?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Breast lifting in general moves the nipple/areola complexes superiorly. It sounds like you may be a candidate for this procedure. Assuming your breast implants are in good position,  there may be no need to “redo” the breast implant portion of the procedure.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 623 reviews

Lifting nipples alone over existing breast implants.

+1

Certainly, you could proceed with a nipple lift alone over your existing implant. Depending on the extent of sag, various techniques and incisions may be used such as a crescent, donut or lollipop ( periareolar, circumareolar or vertical mastopexy)

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/breast-lift/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Nipples pointint down

+1

WIthout seeing photos it is difficult to say what would benefit you.  Nipples pointing down can be as simple as performing a lift, but it can be that the implants are too high from a capsular contracture as well.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast lift works after breast augmentation.

+1

hi.

First, you have to make the right diagnosis.  Your nipples might be pointing down because your breast implants are too high.  If not, minimal scar breast lift will help.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Treatment of downward pointing nipples

+1

A breast lift may correct this problem if the nipples are low on the breast and the areola and nipple points downward.  However, if the nipple itself is long and points downward despite being on a good location on the breast, a nipple reduction procedure is the way to go.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Lifting down-pointing Nipples in a Breast Augmentatiobn

+1

In a Breast Augmentation the implant must be centered under the nipple. Placing the implant higher or it getting pulled higher by scarring may result in down-pointing nipples. Placing the implant too low or having the implant weaken the lower breast attachments to the chest and sagging may result in "star Gazing" nipples.

The proper way to re-center the nipples on the implant would greatly depend on WHY the nipples are pointing down and when this started. Depending on the reason you may need as little as a little periareolar lift or a pocket re-adjustment (Capsulotomy) or more.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Moving nipple position

+1

Breast lift procedures all allow for movement of the nipple position and reshaping of the breast.  They are more complicated (ie: risky) when implants are involved due to blood supply issues.  If you have breast implants and the majority of your breast volume is made up from the implant, then the risks of a breast lift procedure are higher.  If the implant only contributes a small amount to your breast volume, then the procedure is much safer.  

Getting back to your question regarding if the implants need to be exchanged - it depends on the scenario.  For example: if you recently had the augmentation and your skin is very tight, then you might need to downsize the implants to safely achieve the lift.  On the other hand, if you have had implants for a few years and the nipple position is due to skin stretch (for instance - breast feeding), then it may be appropriate to leave the implants alone and just perform a lift.

The only way to know for sure is to have an evaluation with a board certified plastic surgeon and discuss the options.  Best regards, 

Dr.B

Web reference: http://www.surgery.org/consumers/plastic-surgeon/michael-bogdan

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Lifts correct downward pointing nipples

+1

As long as you are happy with the size shape and feel of your implants they can be left alone and a lift can be done to elevate the nipples and make them point forward again.  There are various kind of lifts suited to just how much lifitng you need.  The more you need, the more incision it takes to get a great result.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Help for nipples which are pointing down

+1

Most likely a full lift is what you need but you failed to post photos. So really difficult to give good advice.

From MIAMI DR. B

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Drooping nipples

+1

This really depends on whether or not your nipples are pointing down or if it the entire breast-- the procedures for each are different so it really depends on your examination.  I would touch base with your surgeon and have him do an exam to determine what your best option would be.

Web reference: http://www.drsalemy.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 84 reviews


You might also like...