Ask a doctor

Nipple + Areola Too High After Breast Augmentation with Lift

i had an uplift with implants several years ago. my areola are very large and quite high up on breast. is there anyway this can now be lowered ? i have to be careful what tops i wear as it shows above the neckline on them.

Doctor Answers (43)

High Nipples Can Be Fixed!

+2

In most cases, high riding nipples following breast augmentation is a straight forward, correctable problem. Often, the correction can be made under local anesthesia during a short office “lunchtime procedure”.

The options for correcting excessive nipple height following breast augmentation would include:

1. Tightening the implant pocket under local anesthesia with several strategically placed stitches without removing the implant


2. Surgically tightening up the implant pocket, usually requires implant removal and replacement (can use the same implant)
 

3. Changing the current implant to a larger size
 

4. Tightening the “skin bra” by surgical revision of the lift procedure


An example of such a correction can be seen at: prattplasticsurgery.com/breast/breastaug27


Good Luck,
Dr. P


 

Kirkland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Nipple Position Too High After Augmentation Mastopexy

+2

If the nipple is above the height of the breast crease, this could be a difficult situation for correction.

If the breast has "bottomed out," re-doing the lift may help, but if the areola is showing in certain necklines, you will need to discuss the limited options for lowering the nipple-areola complex.

Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

High nipple position can often be fixed

+2

Nipple positions that end up too high after a breast augmentation with a lift usually occur for one of two reasons:

1) The implants placed were either placed too low to begin with, or they were too heavy for the breast tissue. In this situation, you can get a malposition of the implant in relation to nipple itself. This can be repaired by placing the repositioning the implant. Although a technically difficult opration, it is possible.

2) The new nipple position was set too high during your breast lift operation. This problem is also fixable in some patients, depending on the degree of nipple malposition.  Sometimes the implant will need to be downsized to help minimize the disproportion. Other patient may need to have more skin removed below the nipple-areola (i.e. re-do part of the lift). It really depends on the breast shape and degree of skin laxity.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Nipple position after mastopexy

+2

Nipple position after breast lift surgery is a very important component of a mastopexy.  In this case, the position of the nipple may appear high as the breast itself has prematurely descended inferiorly.  Tightening the lower pole of the breast may correct the position of the nipple. 

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast augmentation, implant, enlargement

+1

This typically happens when the implants "bottom out" or the breast crease called as inframammary fold is obliterated or displaced downwards. To fix this problem your surgeon will reposition the implant higher up in relation to the nipple and fix the crease all along. Postsurgery you will wear a pressure garment that will help to prevent implant displacement initially.

Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Two main reasons why the nipples can end up too high

+1

There are two likely reasons why your nipples and areolar are now too high.  First, they may have been placed too high during your initial procedure.  Second, your implants may have "bottomed out" causing your nipples to rise.   Frequently, when implants become malpositioned, the nipple and areola tend to become displaced in the opposite direction.  The solution to your problem obviously depends on the cause.  If the nipples were placed to high initially and your implants are otherwise well positioned, there are not many options available to fix the issue.  Some authors have recommended expanding the superior poll, but this may be  costly and involve multiple operations.  If the problem is the position of the implant, repositioning the implant may correct the issue.  There are a variety of techniques available to reposition implants.  The best judge as to how your problem can be fixed will likely be a local board certified plastic surgeon.  Lastly, the areola can stretch out after a augmentation mastopexy if a buried permanent suture is not used as a preventative measure. 

Yuba City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Unfortunately, this can occur following breast uplift and is a difficult problem to correct.

+1

Unfortunately, this can occur following breast uplift and is a difficult problem to correct.

Ideally, your nipples should lie approximate 21 cm from the notch between your clavicles at the lower part of your neck.

If the nipples are higher than this and are shown out of the top of your bra they may need lowering and making them smaller. The ideal diameter for the brown part of your nipple (areola) is approximately 4.5 cm and this is the ideal your surgeon should aim for.

I would suggest that if you're unhappy with the appearance of your bust you seek a further consultation with your surgeon to discuss the options of lowering and reducing your nipple size.

I wish you the best of luck if you do decide to go ahead with this treatment.

London Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Nipples too high: a difficult problem to solve

+1

Dear jenkins in uk,

There are likely two causes of your problem:

  1. the implants have bottomed out
  2. the nipples were placed too high to begin with
  3. combination of 1 and 2

Neither are easy to fix. If the implants have bottomed out, the solution is to re-elevate them to a higher position. This tends to be difficult because the implant has a propensity to come back down due to gravity. Placing stitches to close down the lower portion of the pocket is tricky because there is a tendency for the skin to pucker, and the stitches to pull through the capsule with time.

If the nipple was simply placed too high, the goal is to lower it. If you simply reverse the process of elevating the nipple, you will leave scars above the nipple, so wearing a low cut top is still not practical. Surgeons usually resort to removing a crescent of skin along the area above the crease. Doing this pulls the nipple downwards but it also pulls the chest skin upwards, exacerbating the appearance of bottoming out.

My suggestion

If your problem is very troublesome, you should use all available methods. You may want to try replacing your implants with a smaller, textured device, sewing closed the lower portion of the implant pocket, and removing a crescent of skin just above the crease. Using a smaller implant will decrease the weight of the implant and lessen the tendency for bottoming out. The texturing tends to 'grip' the surrounding tissues making it less likely to slide downwards. Closing off the lower portion of the pocket will prevent it from falling back into its old spot again. The  use of a smaller and lighter implant in turn does not put as much stress on these pocket stitches. Removing the skin will pull the nipple downwards, shortening the distance between the crease and the nipple. It will also give the surgeon a much larger incision through which to more accurately place the stitches for closing off the pocket. This will decrease the risk of puckering of the skin as well. Good luck.

Best regards,

Lawrence Tong MD FACS FRCSC

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Nipples Too High

+1

Nipples too high may either be secondary to the implants "bottoming out" in other words the crease beneath the breast descending from its original position, or your surgeon may have placed the nipple too high. If the breast implant has "bottomed out", the crease would need to be re-set or reconstructed in the correct position, and this can be somewhat difficult to do and maintain long term especially if large implants have been used. If the nipple has been placed to high, this is often an impossible situation to fix.

You mention that your areola is large, and this may indicate that your surgeon either made your areola too large, or it stretched out, and you would then need to have it made smaller and possibly have a purse-string permanent suture placed around the areola in the deeper layer of the skin to prevent this from happening again.

Fairfield Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

NippleAreola to High After Breast Lift with Augmentation

+1

Generally, when the nipple areolar position is too high after a mastopexy augmentation, the cause is inferior displacement or "bottoming-out" of the inferior breast fold.  This can happen with any breast operation, and can be fixed, but can recur.  The most common complaint is that patients feel that their nipple areola areas pop out or can be seen from the top of a bra or bathing suit.  Rarely is the cause from inaccurate measurements for the new nipple position prior to the breast lift.  Treatment consists of elevating the inframammary fold to a higher, more natural position.  Either permanent or semi permanent sutures are used, and most plastic surgeons requiresome type of rigid bra support  such as an underwire bra to help the area heal in the correct position.  I like my patients to wear this support 24 hours a day for approximately 2 months after surgery.

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews


You might also like...