Nipple & Areola Construction from Alloderm?

Is it possible to use Alloderm to create the areola and nipple after breast reconstruction using tissue expanders and implants? Have any of you surgeons done this procedure? If not, why not?

Doctor Answers (4)

Nipple reconstruction

+1

I am not a fan of it... to many of them start off looking great and then deteriorate over time to where its flat.  I prefer 3-D tattooing and if you really needed a nipple for that special outfit, to use silicone prosthetics that work quite well.  If you decide to pursue nipple reconstruction, you want to know what their results look like 5 years later.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Nipple and Areola Reconstruction with Alloderm

+1

    The areola can be tattooed or grafted.  The nipple will be reconstructed with your own tissue with local flaps.  Alloderm can be used to increase projection of the nipple.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Alloderm for nipple reconstruction

+1

HI,

Alloderm by itself is not a good idea for nipple and areola reconstruction. It has no cells or epithelium or intrinsic blood supply and works best as an internal filler or support system. Some physicians use a small piece of alloderm to augment the volume of the nipple reconstruction. Your best bet is to use your own local tissue for the reconstruction. Good luck.

Regards,

Daniel Medalie, MD

Daniel A. Medalie, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Alloderm and nipple

+1

Some surgeons have tried putting alloderm within the nipple reconstruction to help minimize relapse. But is has not been used for primary nipple reconstruction alone.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
