Nipple/Areola Changed Colors After Gynecomastia Surgery?

I had Gynecomastia Surgery 4 day ago and I noticed today that part of my right nipple has a purplish/blackish color on it now. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 7

Nipple/Areola Changed Colors After Gynecomastia Surgery


Thanks for the post and photo. At 4 days you are very early in the recovery. It is not uncommon for there to be color changes or bruising in the early period. The only possible issue could be a blood supply one and that is very unusual in the approach that you had. If the nipple or areola continues to become black however you should seek attention from your plastic surgeon.


Dr. Dadvand

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

9201 W. Sunset Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90069

Fairly common

Discoloration after surgery is common. This usually heals very well in time. It is usually cause by reduced blood flow to the area, again common.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

450 Sutter Street
San Francisco, CA 94108

Gynecomastia Surgery Recovery?

Thank you for the question.

It is difficult to determine exactly what is going on without direct physical examination. However based on the time frame and your picture you are most  likely experiencing bruising as opposed to blood supply issues. I would suggest continued follow-up with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,053 reviews

8851 Center Drive
San Diego, CA 91942

4 days after gynecomastia


This early one may be bruising.  Vascular compromise is possibility #2 but your photo does not really indicate this is the case.  Stay hydrated and away from tobacco products or excessive heat/cold and see your plastic surgeon.

All the best,

Dr Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 127 reviews

8900 E Raintree Rd
Scottsdale, AZ 85260

Gynecomastia can cause bruising.


Your picture does not show anything worrisome. The bruising after gynecomastia correction can last 3 weeks.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

875 Park Ave at 78th Street
New York, NY 10075

Bruising early after gynecomastia (male breast reduction)

Four days is too early to be concerned about your surgical result. It is likely to be bruising. Notify your surgeon but this does not appear to be an indication of any problem.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
