Ask a doctor

I Have Nine Children, I'm 5'3 210 Am I a Good Canidate for TT & Lipo, Lipo-arms, Flanks and my Back? (photo)

I just want to be able to not feel like im in a blood pressure cup whenever I put on a shirt or jacket. I've had too many children and it seems like my stomach will never go back. After having a hysteroctomy it seems like i've gained a little more in my tummy. I just want my tummy gone, so I dont feel ilke when im at the gym, I just want to be happy in my own skin.

Doctor Answers (5)

Tummy tuck to spring into weight loss

+3

While you may not be an ideal abdominoplasty candidate, I find many patients undergoing abdominoplsty will lose significant weight after surgery. It is often difficult to lose weight before surgery and much easier to do so after the procedure.

Web reference: http://new-york-tummy-tuck.com/

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Tummy Tuck Candidate?

+2

Thank you for the question and pictures.

At some point, you may be an excellent candidate for tummy tuck surgery. Prior to then, it will be in your best interests to achieve a long-term stable weight. This  weight loss will increase the safety of the surgery as well as help minimize chances that further surgery will be necessary in the future.

The tummy tuck procedure will serve to remove the excess skin and adipose tissue from slightly above the belly button down to the pubic bone.  Muscle plication (repair) is usually helpful for patients who have had children and/or weight gain/loss.

Please make sure you do your due diligence in selection of a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/african-american.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 629 reviews

Many Questions are Best Asked of a Surgeon who has Examined You

+1

Hi there-

It is very difficult (if not impossible) to answer your questions for you without examining you.

Your best bet is to meet with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for a consultation. After they examine you, they will be able to guide you along the path to your healthy best appearance.

Web reference: http://www.DrArmandoSoto.com

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Weight loss is essential prior to proceeding with cosmetic surgery

+1

You may very well benefit from cosmetic surgery in the future but presently you are considerably overweight. This will clearly and significantly impact your results as well are healing and the risks in general. Ideally, you need to lose a considerable amount of weight prior to pursuing surgery. this may be in the range of 40 to 50 pounds or more.

Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Not a good candidate yet for cosmetic surgery

+1

In order to be a "good candidate" for the procedures, you will need to lose weight down to within 10 pounds of your ideal weight.  That would be at least more than 50 pounds from now.  Otherwise the results just won't be worth taking on the risks and the costs.  Good luck!

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
