On Going Complications = Regret?

Orig surf. 2010 contracture. Repair surgery in 2011 removed saline. No drains ever used! I had anchor procedure.The right beast has fluid feeling with movment feel it down my side & in my entire bra area. I have had this feeling since surgery.breast does not appear smaller & no shape change. I have not been at all happy & feel as if the PS is more interested in $ # of patients. Entire thing has been the worst decision of my life. do you know of a GOOD PS in the Va. Beach Va. area?

Doctor Answers (3)

Fluid in breast cavity

+1

It sounds like you may have a seroma and probably need this to be treated. The best way to start to find a plastic surgeon in your area is to go to the ASPS or ASAPS websites to find someone in your area.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Implant Removal

+1

   In a complicated case like this, make sure that you take all of your records with you to a surgeon or your choosing.  Fluid collections can be easily determined, but physical exam or pictures would be necessary to provide any further information.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Complications

+1

Realself has a list of surgeons in your area from which you may choose a consultant for an opinion. I can't offer any opinion based upon the narrative, as I can't make sense of the story--do you still have implants or not? Does your doctor thinks there is fluid?--this is not too difficult to determine. At any rate, an in person evaluation will be superior to any online advice. Best wishes, sorry to hear of your experience. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...
