Augmentation Rhinoplasty? (photo)

I would like to know how much grafted cartilage would be required to achieve the following result? (2nd photo of my nose photoshop'd) I have had a previous rhinoplasty to correct a saddle nose deformity. I am having my nose augmented using cartilage from my ear. I would like my dorsum(bridge)/radix augmented in width and height. My goal is a more masculine nose overall.

Doctor Answers (2)

Radix Augmentation

+1

    I would not recommend an increase in radix height, but an increase in width may be appropriate.  A determination on this cannot be made with profile views alone. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Augmentation Rhinoplasty?

+1

 Aesthetically speaking, from the photos provided, the nasal bridge looks good.  I am not convinced that a cartilage graft to fill in the naso-frontal angle further would be an aesthetic improvement.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
