Ask a doctor

Nearly 5 weeks post op and I have a slight bump on the bridge, is this common? (photo)

I'm nearly 5 weeks post op from a closed Rhinoplasty (male, 21), I know that I'm still very early in the healing process but I've noticed a slight bump on the bridge, could this be swelling? I had osteotomies, bridge rasped down, tip raised, depressor septi muscle cut and something cut inside my nostril. I can't see my surgeon until another 2 weeks time, I was just wondering if this is common 5 weeks after Rhinoplasty? thanks in advance

Doctor Answers (2)

Nearly 5 weeks post op and I have a slight bump on the bridge, is this common?

+1
It is still too early to make a determination about the final result.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 204 reviews

Nearly 5 weeks post op and I have a slight bump on the bridge, is this common? (photo)

+1

To be honest I see a very nice early result when comparing the side view before to afters posted. I do not see residual "hump" issue..//

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
