I'm 20 and getting vaser lipo on my stomach. Will my tummy be completely flatten afterwards? (Photo)

Hey im curios as to whether after my lipo my tummy (the areas marked) wud be completely flattened since i never had a flat tummy i dont kno what yo expect also i want to purchase a homa ultrasoubd massager shud i buy a 1mhz pain relief massager ?

Doctor Answers (5)

VASER Lipo on stomach

+1
After reviewing your photos, you should be able to obtain an excellent result VASER liposuction of the abdomen.  If wanted, you could also add definition to the abdominal area with a technique called VASER Hi-Definition liposuction.  You should expect a flat stomach as you have good skin tone.  I would also recommend performing liposuction of the flanks to obtain a better result and enhance your curve.


Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

I'm 20 and getting vaser lipo on my stomach. Will my tummy be completely flatten afterwards?

+1
  An expert liposuction surgeon should be able to get a nice result in a young individual with good skin.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Flat Abdomen after liposuction

+1
A   flat  abdomen   has several  components .  These  include    the  skin and  underlying  fat ,   muscle and  fascial  wall,  and  the  volume  of  the internal  (  intra abdominal )   fat.       While  liposuction   can   produce  excellent  results    it  does  not   correct    excessively  loose  skin  or a  distended abdominal    wall   with    poor  muscular  tone

We  ask  our  liposuction  patients  to  visualize  their  abdomens   totally  drawn  in  and  then    totally   let  out.   

If  an  abdominal  protuberance  is  noted  then    abdominal    exercises   or  a  tummy  tuck  procedure  may  be  required. 

Marvin F. Shienbaum, MD
Brandon Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

I'm 20 and getting vaser lipo on my stomach. Will my tummy be completely flatten afterwards? (Photo)

+1
It could be possible but not probable to achieve a completely flat abdomen. Do not purchase at home US units... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Where is the tummy fat and why thew bulge

+1
The tummy can bulge from fat inside and outside the intestinal area.    The subcutaneous fat is the only fat amenable to Vaser liposuction.   In addition tummies bulge from muscle weakness.    So if you have liposuction you may or may not be flat.   I try and encourage 20 year olds to attain their ideal weight and fitness before any liposuction.   You look like you are not at ideal weight fro you photos   My Best,  Dr C. 

George Commons, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
