Ask a doctor

What ultrasound treatment options can I use for facelift scar tissue treatment?

after dveloping hematoma fm facelift i developed scar tissue on my cheeks. i am doung kenalog massage and ultrasound. my therapist said she uses 3 mhz at low setting. now i saw a face ultrasound that is 3 mhz and has high low medium settings. another for the face at 2 mhz. can i use one of those. feels like i amgetting the same thing at premium price at the therapist...

Doctor Answers (1)

Plato's Scar Serum and Facelift Scars

+1
Our office specializes in scar treatment. At this point, we would suggest following up with your surgeon to assess progress.  We recommend Plato's Scar Serum twice daily application to help smoothe out thick scars. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
