Ask a doctor

Still Have Pain & Pressure Around Eyes After Restylane - 4 MONTHS LATER! Will Pain EVER Go Away?

LY, I had Restylane in upper eyelids with no bad reaction. I went to a different PS this year for more in upper & lower eyelids. He overfilled & missed the tear trough on left side. I was so swollen with a large bulge by my nose & in excruciating pain I contemplated going to ER several times. I had most dissolved but I'm not 100%. I still have throbbing pain & pressure it's terrifying, at times shooting pains. So odd, I was fine LY with Restylane? Do I keep dissolving it? Will I EVER get better?

Doctor Answers (1)

Eye pain after Restylane

+1

See a Board Certified Ophthalmologist at once.

Restylane or any filler can be injected into the eye tissues themselves or into the lacrimal duct. Continuing pain requires eye examination.. 


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
