Are My Lumps OK After BBL?

I am 2 weeks post op and I am scared to death something is wrong. I have read about the hard lumps and that is not I have a hard mass per say. It reminds me of a tire when it gets a bludge... It's so ugly and it hurts and I'm mortified. I found it 3 days ago and have been massaging with hands and massager with heat pack alternated... I live in NYC and went to DR for SX so I can't likely go to her to check up.. Will this go away and look/feel normal? I need help..please. NYC consult is needed.

Doctor Answers (5)

Lumps after Brazilian Buttlift

+3

    Lumps after Brazilian buttlift could represent fat necrosis.  Given that you are 2 weeks after surgery, painful lumps need an evaluation.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Lumps after a BBL

+2

While some lumps after a BBL are normal, these lumps are usually from the fat harvest part and usually not from the fat transplant part. If you have painful lumps on your buttock, you need to really be concerned about fat necrosis or an infection. You need to followup with your surgeon immediately. The fact that you went to the DR for the surgery is a real problem in the case of a complication. You choice is to either get on a plane and go there, or try to find a local plastic surgeon, experienced in BBLs to see you and treat you. This may be hard to find, as no doctor wants to assume responsibility for another surgeon's work.  Also, you will certainly have to pay to see a plastic surgeon here. Keep in mind that you may require intravenous antibiotics or a procedure to treat an infection.  Not to scare you, but your medical bills may end up being  significant if you need any intervention.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Brazilian butt lift done in the Caribbean and hard lumps 2 weeks post-op; is Medical Tourism a good idea?

+2

Thank you for your question.  Again, medical tourism is always a risk and often, the money one saves by going to "less expansive countries" is not worth the headaches AND money required to fix the situation.  Standards of care, safety, technologies and credentials are often different across the world and you have in North America (USA and Canada) some of the highest standards of care and best qualified plastic surgeons.  And more, the surgeon who performed your procedure is not close to you now.  Keep this in mind for the next procedure you might consider in the future.

Now, it is hard to comment on the lumps without pictures and without a physical examination.  It is still in the early phase of recovery and it may still have a chance to settle.  But when fat is injected in a large amount at once in the buttocks, the fat cannot survive and becomes necrotic... and could be lumpy and the risk of infection is higher.  

For those reasons, fat grafting in buttock augmentation (BBL or #brazilianbuttlift) has to be done carefully, meticulously and in hundreds and thousands of small tunnelings...

You should definitively see a local qualified plastic surgeon for an assessment and recommendations.

Good luck,

Dr. Marc DuPere, board certified, Toronto Plastic Surgeon

416.929.9800

Marc DuPéré, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You might also like...

Fat Necrosis Likely

+1
It sounds like you may have some fat necrosis or death or an early collection/infection.  You need to seek consultation with a surgeon in NYC.  You obviously will need to cover the cost of the consultation.  I would caution you not to apply heat as you are still likely numb and this can result in a burn with scarring.  All the best.

George Bitar, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

BBL Lumps

+1

Without seeing you in person or seeing pictures, it is impossible to give you specific advice.  However, this is another case of why not to go to DR or other far away places for plastic surgery.  The little money that you save will quickly be used up in situations like yours where you are going to have to see a local plastic surgeon to fix your issue.  You live in NYC and have world-class plastic surgeons here.  I recommend that you book a consultation to address your issue.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
