Ask a doctor

Is a Medpor implant really that difficult and dangerous to remove from the nose?

Had open rhino w/a small Medpor put in my septum to rotate/refine my tip 1 yr ago.Unfortunately, my nose is very big due to scar tissue/failure of the skin to contract much following a post op injury.The implant is intact, nose healed,but I am unhappy w/ result. I would like a revision, but this would my 3rd rhinoplasty & a respected revision surgeon I met with today said it would be far too dangerous/that I could not hope for a good result due to thick skin & natural scarring. Should I give up?

Doctor Answers (4)

Is a Medpor implant really that difficult and dangerous to remove from the nose?

+1
The Medpor implants can be more difficult to remove, but I could not make a determination about a revision without examining you.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Give up?

+1
It might be advisable to seek another opinion, or two, from respected experienced surgeons with a solid reputation specifically for revision rhinoplasty. They may agree with your surgeon.....or not.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Is a Medpor implant really that difficult and dangerous to remove from the nose?

+1
In most cases, a Medore implant can be removed. However, you may want to replace it with another material such as a rib cartilage graft.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Medpor Implants and Rhinoplasty

+1
Hi,


Yes it is possible to remove a medpor implant from the nose. I have remove several with success. The implant can be replaced with another implant material depending on your desires.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 212 reviews
