Ask a doctor

Is a little Lipo included in your practice for buttock implants?

Lipo a seperate surgery or included in Buttock implants surgery. Say a patient has little fat to be removed that would contour the butt nicely but arent big enough for BBL??

Doctor Answers (6)

Is a little Lipo included in your practice for buttock implants?

+2

These would be separate fees, but this may not be very much depending upon what is liposuctioned and what is transferred.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Is a little Lipo included in your practice for buttock implants?

+2

It is possible but very risky. I would leave the drains in for over 2 weeks if doing lipo with buttock implants. And no work for 3 weeks../

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Liposuction with buttock implants

+2

Liposuction is usually charged separately in my practice during multiple procedures. Best to ask your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Yes, lower back.

+1

Normally during the surgery, i add a lower back liposuction for best results at no extra charge.

Alejandro Hernandez Pizzoglio, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Buttock implants

+1
This is not a good operation with a very high complication rate. My advice is to avoid this operation and pursue other options.

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Buttock implants with fat transfer

+1

I generally prefer to complement the use of buttock implants with fat grafting. There are several reasons for this. I place the implant within the muscle. The muscle does not span the entire length of the buttocks. Therefore the lower portion of the buttocks is not augmented with the implant. I use fat to augment this area. The outer portion of the buttock is also not augmented by the implant. This is the portion that gives you "hips". I augment this area with fat. Implants are great at increasing projection but are deficient in augmenting the areas I just mentioned.

Moises Salama, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 754 reviews
