Is It Possible for Revision Rhino to Reduce Size/Length of Nose or Will Another Surgery Only Make Things Worse?

I underwent a rhinoplasty a year ago to correct deviated septum. I always liked my nose but thought a straighter nose may be a cosmetic improvement and fully regret it now. The surgeon performed an osteotomy and reset the bone in a straighter position. However, the dorsum was left too high and nose is now too big and long for my face. It looks like a raised upside down mushroom with tip pointed down when speaking. I also have moderately thick skin.

Doctor Answers (3)

Revision rhinoplasty

+1

It is very difficult to answer your question based on the photographs. I would recommend consulting with a surgeon who is experienced in revision rhinoplasty for an opinion. It will probably be helpful to take a copy of your operative report as well as your pre-operative photographs with you to give your surgeon an idea of what changes have already been made. 


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty

+1

It is difficult to tell from your photos, but I understand your concerns. It is best to go for a consultation in person so that a good exam and a review of your concerns can be discussed.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Contemplating Revision Rhinoplasty

+1

Revision rhinoplasty is a complex operation and your concern is understandable. Consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon who can perform computer imaging to help you determine if surgery is an option. Good Luck.

Roy A. David, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...
