Ask a doctor

Dimpling and lumpiness after deep plane face lift with filler removal (Photo)

5 weeks post op. deep plane facelift 5 weeks ago. i have dimpling when i smile (internal scarring from hematomas i developed on both side of cheeks). i am more lumpy on one side (hard and soft lumps). i am mostly worried about how i look when i smile (thick lower face and dimples). i have internal scar tissue that i am treating with steroid injections, warm massage and ultrasound. am i swollen, am i dimply bc of internal scar tissue or imply doomed? help!

Doctor Answers (3)

Facelift and filler removal

+2
Usually it is impossible to remove 100% of injectables, even with a deep plane facelift.
Scar tissue will always be an issue and yes, it will become softer over time, but it always could cause dimpling or irregularities, hopefully it will become less noticeable over time.
Keep in touch with your doctor and give it time, seems you are doing all that is possible at this point.
Good luck.



Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Healing after facelift

+2
Dimpling and asymmetry are normal after facelift and usually resolves in 1-3 weeks. However, you may still be able to feel deeper swelling/ irregularities which are not visible and will continue to improve. Follow up with your surgeon to express your concerns. 

Roy A. David, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Dimple after facelift

+2
A deep plane facelift can cause more swelling that takes longer to resolve . By 12 weeks post op 95% of this should be resolved but can take up to 10 months for final result . 

Mark Prysi, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...
