Ask a doctor

can i use differin creaml and get facials for comedones?

i am having a bout of adult comedonal acne with milia i think due to kenalog. facials dont seem to help. can differin cream help? and how long? will it cause wrinkles and thin skin? can i stll get facial extractions while on differin?

Doctor Answers (1)

Acne and Differin cream

+1
Differin cream can help with comedonal acne.  It can also be used long-term as an anti-aging medication and will not thin the skin.  Facial extractions done by a professional can help.  Oil-free products can help prevent comedones.  If you continue to have problems, please consult a dermatologist.


Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
