Ask a doctor

Can Liposuction of the Stomach, Flanks, Arms and Inner Thighs Be Done in One Procedure?

Doctor Answers (21)

Lipo

+1
Depending on the volume the surgeon expects to remove, all of these areas could be treated at the same time.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Lipo

+1

Depending on the volume the surgeon expects to remove, all of these areas could be treated at the same time.

William J. Welsh, MD
Tampa Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Multiple Body Areas Treated At The Same Time With Liposuction

+1

All of those body areas can be treated at the same time with liposuction. But with numerous and separated body areas, you may need to consider having a general anesthetic to get the maximal volume removed in the most efficient period of time.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Can Liposuction of the Stomach, Flanks, Arms and Inner Thighs Be Done in One Procedure

+1

Depend on your weight, remember liposuction is not to lose weight, it is only for deposit of fat, but if a small quantity is safe.

Maria Cristina Picon, MD
Argentina Plastic Surgeon

Liposuction Plus

+1

Without seeing any photos of you this has to be a general answer. I have done multiple areas of Lipo at the same time on patients with great success. In fact, it is rare that only one area is treated at a time. With multiple areas treated during a single procedure, you have only one anesthetic and only one recuperation period. It is very safe, efficient and a much better way to address your figure in a "3-D" fashion and you can certainly attain your preferred result in the process. I advise that you see a board certified Plastic Surgeon and one who is a member of ASPS and ASAPS for a thorough consultation. Happy Hunting and Best of Luck.

 

 

Robert H. Gotkin, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Multiarea Liposuction is possible

+1

Multiarea liposuction is definitely a reasonable option provided the patient is in good health and the surgery performed by a board certified plastic surgeon. If the amount of fat removed exceeds a certain volume, an overnight stay may be required. Liposuction is a fantastic way to remove the unwanted fat in the abdomen, flanks, hips, and inner/outer thighs to achieve a more contoured and beautiful aesthetic result. 

Scott Farber, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Liposuction of multiple areas can be done

+1

You certainly can have liposuction of multiple areas at the same time. You need to make sure to choose a board certified plastic surgeon with a lot of experience doing liposuction. With so many areas, you will need general anesthesia, which is very safe in a healthy person. You will not get a good result with local anesthesia only. Good luck from NYC

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 155 reviews

Can Liposuction Of Multiple Areas Be Done Safely During A Single Surgery?

+1

Liposuction of multiple areas such as abdomen, flanks, thighs and upper arms can be done safely during one surgery if the surgeon is a Board Certified plastic surgeon experienced in multiple area liposuction techniques.  In an out patient setting, up to 5 liters of fat can safely be removed and the patient sent home with a competent and responsible caregiver. 

There is no particular downside to multiple areas being done as long as the total volume of fat removed stays within reasonable guidelines.  The patient's health and appropriate caregiver, the surgeon's skill and experience will all determine the degree of safety in any liposuction procedure.

S. Larry Schlesinger, MD, FACS
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 184 reviews

Liposuction of multiple areas

+1

Liposuction of multiple areas can be done in one setting in the appropriate patient.  A thorough medical history needs to be obtained.  Also, the amount of fat to be removed from all of these areas can be a limiting factor to what can be done in one setting.  Make sure you see a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Naveen Setty, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Liposuction arms stomach thighs

+1

Thank you for your question T.F. The answer really depends on your health and Body Mass Index (BMI) which is determined by your height and weight. We have safely performed multiple areas of liposuction. May of our liposuction procedure are performed under local anesthesia with some sedation. General anesthesia is not required. If you are healthy and your BMI is <30, I am confident you can have liposuction of all these areas in one visit. In order to get a more definite answer, please visit a board certified plastic surgeon. He/She will be able to evaluate you and give you a more concrete answer.

Stanley Okoro, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 78 reviews
