Ask a doctor

Which one delivers longer lasting results lipo or tummy tuck to the stomach?

Doctor Answers (14)

Long lasting result lipo or Tummy tuck

+1
Hello and thank you for your question.
The results are permanent for both if you maintain a healthy diet/exercise and stable weight. I recommend that you see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to get more specific answers to your questions which can best be addressed after a thorough history and examination is performed.
Best of luck to you!


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Duration of lipo v. tummy tuck

+1
These are different procedures for different issues.  If you have lax abdominal skin and musculature, then a tummy tuck would be indicated.  If you have bulging and fat pockets which need to be addressed, then liposuction may be appropriate.  Or, you could both and require a combination of the two.  Both have lasting effects although, if you gain and lose a significant amount of weight, it could compromise the results.  Best wishes!

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Which one delivers longer lasting results lipo or tummy tuck to the stomach?

+1
A consultation is needed in order to be assessed and to determine which procedure is best suited to address your specific needs and give you the best result.  Liposuction is more of a sculpting tool and is ideal if only excess fat needs to be removed where as a tummy tuck addresses excess loose skin and muscle.  Maintaining a healthy weight and lifestyle will ensure lasting results.  Be sure to seek a consultation with a Board Certified Surgeon with elite credentials in both procedures.

Frank Lista, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Liposuction or tummy tuck which is better for the stomach

+1
The answer to your question depends on what you need.  If your primary problem is excess fat without loose skin then liposuction is the preferred procedure.  However if the main problem on your stomach is loose skin mini tummy tuck is better.

Please consult a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery, very experienced in tummy tuck surgery and light below, and has an excellent reputation in your community.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Lipo or tummy tuck for longest lasting results

+1
There is not a single correct answer to your question. Liposuction and tummy tucks, while they can be used together, are very different procedures. You should base your decision on the problem areas that concern you and the procedure that will give you the rest results. Get some consults until the answer becomes clear. Good luck.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Which one delivers longer lasting results lipo or tummy tuck to the stomach?

+1
Both are permanent - the results of either procedure are irreversible.  Your body will continue to change over time, but each of these delivers a "long lasting" result.

However, the procedures are not interchangeable and any specific patient is likely to be a better candidate for one than for the other.  In general, lipo is recommended when the patient has some extra fat but the skin is in relatively good shape while a tummy tuck is recommended when there is relatively more excess skin than fat.  There are many other factors that go into that decision but those would be general guidelines.

You should, of course, have one or more consultations with board-certified plastic surgeons who can examine you and provide a knowledgeable opinion and recommendation based on what you look like, and what you're willing to have done (ie, scars).

I hope that this helps and good luck,
Dr. E

Alan M. Engler, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 155 reviews

Tummy Tuck vs. Liposuction

+1
Without pictures or an examination, it is difficult to give you sound advice. A tummy tuck tightens skin as well as removing lower abdominal fat. Liposuction can be performed to remove fat in almost any area: abdomen, hips, flanks, buttocks, thighs, etc. BUT liposuction does not tighten the skin. What are you trying to achieve?
A tummy tuck may be partially covered by your insurance for the repair of the abdominal muscles. Liposuction is purely cosmetic. If you don't have insurance, you should expect a $6000-7800 fee for a tummy tuck and a $4100 - $6000 fee for liposuction, depending on the number of areas and locations. The fee includes the board certified professional fee, board certified anesthesia fee, and a medicare approved AAAASF accredited surgicenter.
Hope this helps!

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Liposuction or Tummy Tuck?

+1
Both procedures work well to contour the abdomen in the right candidates. Liposuction works well in patients who have disproportionate waistline fatty deposits, relatively flat muscles, and good overlying skin tone. If there is loose skin, stretch marks or bulging muscles (usually after pregnancy and childbearing or major weight fluctuations), tummy tuck surgery is the best way to flatten the abdomen. With respect to the longevity of results, it makes no difference which operation is performed. If you gain weight, have a baby, or as you age, the appearance of your abdomen can change regardless of the surgery performed. If your weight is stable, you remain fit and healthy, the results of either operation can last for long periods of time. 

Hayley Brown, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Longer result

+1
Different procedures for different problems === TT for excess skin. Lipo just for excess fat. Talk to a plastic surgeon and let them look at you.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy tuck or lipo

+1
  • Both liposuction and a tummy tuck will give lasting results.
  • The question is not the procedure but what needs to be done.
  • If there is loose skin and muscle - a tummy tuck.
  • If it is only fat - liposuction.
  • Consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and discuss your options. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
