Laser, Lipo? Young, Fit, Woman Not Sure What to Do and when? (photo)

I eat well and exercise and have the most awkward body. I'm 23 and don't know what I should do and if I should do it all at once or in parts. Considering: Breast lift ( possibly reduction d to c or b) Ab lipo ( both parts?) Inner and outer thigh lipo ( biggest concern is inner) Love handle lipo Breast tissue removal under armpits It makes me sad its come to this but it seems like the only option besides spending all day in the gym- not an option. Also traditional or another form of lipo.

Doctor Answers (5)

Laser, Lipo? Young, Fit, Woman Not Sure What to Do and when?

+1

    All of these things can be done at one time by the right surgeon.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs HUNDREDS of liposuction procedures and breast lifts each year.  Look at the surgeon's website before and after photos to determine who will get you to your goals.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

CoolSculpting for elimination of bulges

+1

First of all, you do not have an awkward body. Ypou are clearly fit and slender. If the small areas of fullness above and below your belly button are a concern, you may wish to get a CoolSculpting consultation. With the limited amount of fat you appear to have, a single treatment might provide you with the abdominal profile you desire.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

When Exercise Alone Just Can't Get You There, Diet+SmartLipo Will Push You Across The Finish Line

+1

Unfortunately, even spending all day at the gym each day of the week will  probably not allow you to completely achieve the body contour you desire. For you, the keys will be diet and Smartlipo for the finishing touches. From your photographs, you appear to have good skin that will have the degree of structural support and contractility that will help you achieve your goals.

Smartlipo will confer an additional component of skin contraction that will further improve your result. Please do not misunderstand. By all means, continue to exercise. Regular exercise confers a multitude of emotional and physiological benefits. But for those recalcitrant areas of focal fat deposition, some dieting with Smartlipo for the finishing touches will be a winning combination for you.

Peter Lee, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction in a great candidate

+1

From the photos you posted, I would say that you are an attractive and feminine appearing young lady who is perhaps a bit hard on herself.  That aside, you do appear to have small fatty excesses at your abdomen.  And, your skin is great.  So, you would be the prototypical candidate to have great success with liposuction.  It can really help patients rid themselves of those stubborn areas.  I perform many methods of liposuction- laser assisted (SmartLipo), ultrasound assisted (VASER), and standard liposuction.  There is always something new coming out.  But, even the 'assisted' methods still rely to some degree on the basic liposuction procedure of removing fat with small diameter cannulas connected to a vacuum.  The laser may help to some degree with skin tightening, but standard liposuction would also likely offer you a similar result.  I would recommend a consult with a board certified plastic surgeon and get their opinion on the method of liposuction they employ.  They may have a bias toward a certain technology.  The most important part of this for you is picking a very experienced surgeon who will serve you well. 

Jennifer Lauren Crawford, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Liposuction makes such a big improvement in so many patients.

+1

You appear to be a great candidate for the tumescent liposuction with the micro canulas under local anesthesia.  I don't recommend the more gimmicky types of lipo such as lasers, freezing, etc... since the risks to benefit ratio is not worth the problems or results. Be sure your doc can sit you up and stand you up during the procedure to be able to fine tune everything to get you the best results.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
