Ask a doctor

New Transducer That Can Be Used Directly on the Eyelids?

Hi, at my consultation today, the consultant has mentioned that there is now a new transducer that can be used directly on eyelids for lifting and wrinkle reduction efforts. Is this true? Won't it cause damages to the eyes? The consultant also mentioned that they use higher energy level (2.1J and more) to increase the lifting effect. Is it true that you get better results with higher energy level used? Can someone please advise me? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (6)

Ultherapy is not used on eyelids

+2

Unfortunately you were given wrong information if told that your eyelids could be treated directly over your eyes.  Ulthera clearly states to stay away from treating inside the orbital rim.  There is not yet any  "approved" eye protection for the Ulthera ultrasound treatment.

Please look for another provider. You can check the website for the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery for a provider that offers Ulthera near you.  Good luck. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Transducer directly on the eyelids

+2

If you are referring to Ultherapy, the use of transducers directly over the eyelid is not safe. The energy is delivered at 4.5 mm, 3 mm, and 1.5 mm, which is too deep to treat right on the lids. Also, Ulthera recently launched the Amplify protocol, which reduces energy without effecting resuults. There is a White Paper study comparing treatment of half of the face at a higher energy setting, and the other half with the lower setting. There was no difference in the results. The lower energy protocol, Amplify, provides a more comfortable treatment for the patient while maintaining effectiveness.

Cheryl A. Hull, MD
Rogers Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

New Transducer That Can Be Used Directly on the Eyelids?

+2

Are you referring to Ulthera ?

There are transducers for thinner skin. The transducer should not be use over the eye or directly over the eyelid.

There is no adequate protection against ultrasound waves. Ulthera should be used with great caution at the area of the infraorbital rim.

If your question is directed towards laser resurfacing, adequate protection can be achieved with most of the lasers with help of shield placed under the eyelids in the conjunctival sack with help of topical (eyedrops) anesthetic.

 

David Evdokimow, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

No Ulthera treatment over the eye

+2

Since you mention a transducer, I presume your question relates to Ulthera. There is a shallower focal depth transducer suitable for thinner skin around the eyes, but never over the eye itself.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Ultherapy over the eyelids - NO

+1
I do not use Ultherapy for or over the upper or lower eyelids - as a matter of principle, these are should not be treated in order not to injury the globe of the eye. 

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Ultherapy tightening and eyelid treatment

+1

Ultherapy's 1.5 mm. superficial transducer is not meant to be placed on the eyelid skin that sits over the eye. However, there is some skin below the eyebrow that does not sit on the eye and this is called the preseptal eyelid skin. Similarly, the infraorbital skin below the lower eyelid is also considered eyelid skin and does not sit immediately on top of the eye. This skin may be treated by a physician with the narrow 1.5mm and even the 3mm. transducer. The latter is in the original protocol of the manufacturer for Ultherapy.

So when someone says eyelid skin, without being more specific, it can be misunderstood as to the exact location of treatment.


Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
