New Technique for Paralyzed Frontalis Nerve?

Anyone know if this technique would work for paralyzed frontalis nerve from brow lift? It's been 2 years, brows are grossly asymmetrical. Botox evens them, but makes for expressionless eyes and drooping eyelids. H

Doctor Answers (6)

Facial nerve injury by browlift causing eyebrow asymmetry

+1

Sorry to hear about your outcome.

If you get some results with Botox, then you may consider a Unilateral ( one side) surgical browlift to produce symmetry of eyebrows. You should consultan expert in this area

 


Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Cosmetic Surgery is an Art and a Science

+1

Sorry to hear about your complication. Unfortunately it is hard to re animate the face. In the past, a muscle transfer was used for facial palsy with moderate results. Try a suture suspension brow lift. Discuss this option with your surgeon

Thomas A. Narsete, MD (retired)
Austin Plastic Surgeon

New Technique for Paralyzed Frontalis Nerve?

+1

 This appears to be a suture suspension type of Brow Lift which will only be as effective as the longevity of the suture suspension.  IMHO, these eventually will give way and the brow will once again sag.  Understanding that, you may want to try this technique if it is less invasive than a formal unilateral Brow Lift.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Injury to the frontal branch of the facial nerve following a brow lift - asymmetry issue

+1

It is unfortunate that you experienced this complication.  You may need to consider a unilateral brow lift to improve the symmetry caused by lack of motor innervation to the frontalis muscle.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Paralyzed brow needing brow lift

+1

There is no predictable effective surgery to fix the frontalis nerve, two years after injury. However there are various surgical techniques to lift the brow, which can be done at one side only. See an oculoplastic or facial plastic surgeon.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Photos would be helpful.

+1

It is possible that this would work. But their "long term" results aren't really that long term in my opinion: only about a year.

It is an interesting technique and there are some other variations of this technique that might be useful for you. Posting photos for us to evaluate the asymmetry would also be helpful.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
