Ask a doctor

Can I drink wine the day after having a skin graft on my calf?

Doctor Answers (3)

Drinking after skin graft from Mohs

+1
Alcohol is a blood thinner so if you have a large graft or very extensive procedure, it would be best to wait a few days. But if you're just having a bit of wine, it's ok.



Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Drinking and Surgery

+1
I suggest waiting 3-5 days before drinking again, as it can thin the blood and cause bleeding as well as impaired wound healing.  However, I have had plenty of patients who didn't want to follow those instructions/advice and they still had excellent outcomes.  You decide and/or speak with your physician.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Acohol/Wine and Skin Graft

+1
Alcohol is a blood thinner and can increase the risk of bleeding in the immediate post-operative period. I advise my patients to avoid it for the first few days but check with your surgeon who performed the procedure.

Omar Ibrahimi, MD
Stamford Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...
