Ask a doctor

How Soon After Medial Thigh Lift and Fat Transfer to Buttock Can I Start Work out Weights and Squats, Leg Excercises?

Doctor Answers (2)

Exercise and Body Contour Surgery

+1

I typically would recommend you waiting at least 6-8 weeks to perform the exercises that you have mentioned.

Dr. ES


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Ask your plastic surgeon about exercise post op

+1

In most cases I would wait at least 6 weeks prior to beginning an aggressive exercise schedule after a thigh lift and fat transfer to the buttocks.  Your plastic surgeon is your best resource for information on exercise.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
