Ask a doctor

New, Non-surgical Arm Lift Option for Loose Skin?

I heard last week on a talk show about a non surgical procedure to remove the loose skin under the arm. It includes ultrasound and red ultra rays.  What is this non surgical arm lift procedure?  Does it work?

Doctor Answers (8)

Non- surgical arm lift (brachioplasty)?

+1
Unfortunately, for significant excess skin there is no good non-surgical alternative.  Brachioplasty (arm lift) provides an excellent result, but there are significant scars.  Please consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon for all your options. 

Below is a fully healed arm lift done surgically. 


Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Surgery Is Best Option For Redundant Upper Arm Skin

+1

                  When redundant upper arm tissue is present surgical excision is the only viable treatment alternative. A variety of non- surgical methods have been utilized, but the results of these procedures have been disappointing. When redundant upper arm tissue is present, consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon is appropriate. 

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 86 reviews

Non-Surgical Armlift Option

+1

The simple answer is that non-surgical correction of any significant skin redundancy is still a marketing hype and not a reality.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...

Only a few tested options for flabby arms

+1

There are many causes for flabby arms.  If one has flabby arms, the best indicator of the treatment would be the elasticity of the skin.  If the skin has good elasticity, then Lipo suction alone may be the answer.  If not, then an arm lift to resect the excess skin is best.  However, the best indication for an arm lift, and the most gratifying are those who have lost a lot of weight.  The skin is usually flabby and overstretched.  It is simple and effective to remove the skin that has been stretched past its capacity.  No Liposuction, or other noninvasive modalitiy will help the skin become more firm around the arms.  The length and type of the incision will vary depending upon the location and the amount of fat in the arms.  The cost will also vary by geographic locale.  Most will run anywhere from $3500-$7000.  I would advise you to visit with a board certified plastic surgeon to have treatment recommendations specific to your concerns.

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Non-Surgical Skin Tightening for Arms?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, there is no effective nonsurgical “skin  tightening” procedure.
Arm lifting ( brachioplasty) is the only way to improve the contour of the upper arms by directly excising the “loose skin”.

In person consultation with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon will be helpful.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 780 reviews

Skin tightening for arm lifting

+1
None of the nonsurgical modalities will accomplish much for bat wings or extensive sagging of the upper arms. They may be efficacious in cases of slight sagging. Definitely see a plastic surgeon who has access to all the modalities and will give you an honest assessment of the likelihood of improvement from Thermage and other noninvasive options.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Skin tightening of the arm

+1

The non-invasive skin tightening lasers may improve the skin quaity but if your arm is very loose the better result will be with a formal brachioplasty.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Skin tightening laser for arm lift and sagging arms

+1

Skin tightening lasers can work.  They do not replace conventional arm lift surgery.  However, I recommend the non-ablative Yag laser for skin tightening of the arms.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
