Ask a doctor

7 Days Post Op. I Had a TT Lipo Around Waist, Bbl 1100cc Total & Last Transfer to Lips, is This Normal?

I had a full tummy tuck, lipo on tummy, flanks & back. A bbl 1100cc total & fat transfer to lips 500cc I believe. I see no difference. Tummy is so big back & flanks same size. Lips already went down to normal size & bbl nothing is this normal at this time?

Doctor Answers (2)

One week post op

+1

is really too early to judge results.  Yet I would think your fat grafted areas are fuller and firmer if 1000 cc's was put back.  Allow yourself to heal.  Write all your questions down so when you see your surgeon, you will not forget to ask all of them.  And follow your surgeon's directions to give yourself the best possible result.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Questions about body contouring surgery results

+1

You are very early in the post operative period.  If you are having concerns then discuss this with your surgeon.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
