Ask a doctor

Opinions on tummy Tuck for a Latina after losing 60 pounds?

i am done with kids,age 19,21,26.born in early 70s.never smoke,never drink.  2 fotos of recent weight loss & "most" of the back rolls gone,as side rolls, i lost almost sixty pounds in just six months,no exercise. Dr.said i am not fat,but all is just in the belly,waist etc. says,that will look"best"with FULL tummy,25 yrs,expertise in only tt. However, 2 other dr.saying just powerful lipo,with mini-tuck?Would love all dr. opinions,thanks,live in nj,right near ny borderline.

Doctor Answers (8)

Tummy tuck is right for you

+3

Congratulations on your weight loss! Thank you for posting the pictures. Although liposuction may help you, seems like you would probably need a tummy tuck to get the "best possible result." Like many things in life, it all depends on your expectations. If you are willing to undergo surgery and a bit more downtime, a tummy tuck would be the way to go! Good luck!


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Opinions on tummy Tuck for a Latina after losing 60 pounds?

+2

A full tummy tuck will give a better result.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Tummy Tuck Best Option

+2

Based on your photos the operation that will give you the best aesthetic result is a full tummy tuck. This operation tightens the loosened muscles, and removes the excess skin and fat both above and below the belly button. Liposuction can be added to this procedure but will not be enough as the primary procedure. The downside of a full tummy tuck is the longer scar. Congratulations on the weight loss and good luck with your procedure!

Mark Schwartz, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck?

+2

I definitely think that you need a tummy tuck as opposed to just lipo since lipo will not remove all of the extra skin that you have nor would lipo tighten the muscle.

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Tummy Tuck after more weight loss or lipo

+2

Thank you for your question. Congratulations on your weight loss, fabulous.

You will want to remove the loose skin. Lipo alone will not correct loose skin.

Your tummy tuck results will be better if you lose more weight by diet and exercise or doing lipo first and tummy tuck as a second procedure.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Full Tummy Tuck the ONLY Answer

+2

SHOCKING that there are Plastic Surgeons in this country that would recommend a mini-tummy tuck with "powerful" liposuction for you. Anything but a FULL TUMMY TUCK together with aggressive liposuctioning of your abdomen and flanks will leave you despondent and wondering why you wasted your money.

Every Plastic Surgeon likes to offer "less invasive" procedures with less scarring, less risk and less downtime, etc but the reality is that we should never compromise our integrity to appease the desire of our patients to hear these kinds of things. You need a full tummy tuck period and anyone telling you otherwise is not being honest. You can have an amazing result, I just hope you make the RIGHT decision.

Eric Sadeh, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Mini abdominoplasty is not the solution

+2

Anyone telling you that aggressive liposuction with a mini tummy tuck is making a very poor recommendation. You will be very unhappy with that type of result. Make sure you are consulting with board certified plastic surgeons. I see lots of ladies who come in after "aggressive liposuction" done elsewhere who are unhappy with the results. Think about it: liposuction removes fat. You already removed most of the fat with extreme weight loss. You have loose skin and a mini procedure will produce a mini result. Good luck!

Evan Sorokin, MD
Cherry Hill Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

In most cases mini tuck is NOT the answer

+2

If you have had children or significant weight loss, then a mini tuck is likely NOT the answer. Mini tuck candidates have loose skin only below the belly button, and no roundness to their abdomen. All other patients need a full tummy tuck. In the full tummy tuck, the skin will be tightened above and below the belly button and the muscles will be tightened the entire length of the abdomen. A common mistake for patients is to think that a mini tuck with achieve a fully tummy tuck result with a mini incision. However, this is not correct. I see several patients each month who have been to other doctors and underwent a mini tuck mistakenly because they did not understand the difference between the procedures and now they are unhappy with the results. The consequence is that now they have to undergo a second procedure to have the full tummy tuck to achieve what could have been achieved with the primary operation.

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
