Ask a doctor

Is There a Mini Lift or Procedure That Can Help with my Nasolabial Folds and Loose Skin? (photo)

I'm a 32 year old and I'm really bothered by the appearance of my nasolabial area. My skin has never really been tight (genetic) but I feel like I look much older than I am. I have tried fillers... which actually caused my skin to form scar tissue and now has a lumpy appearance which makes the folds worse. I also tried laser resurfacing and cheek bone injections. None of these has helped. I'm wondering if a thread lift or some other more permanent procedure would help me.

Doctor Answers (3)

A mini lift for a 32-year-old

+1

 at 32 years of age patient's are not ready for a mini lift. Even if he were ready for a mini lift would not help the nasal labial folds. Fillers or fascia grafts are the best treatment for nasolabial folds.

Web reference: http://seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Fillers

+1

Fillers for the nasolabial folds work well. Either Radiesse or your own fat can be used.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Ultherapy might be of help to you to tighten up cheeks

+1

at 32, you don't need a facelift but for what you object to, ultherapy might just provide the mild tightening/freshening you desire. this noninvasive ultasound energy based treatment with virtually no downtime works by stimulating your own collagen formation, causing a natural "uplift". it won't replace facelifting for those who really need it, but it might be perfect for what you are seeking.

Web reference: http://www.drbarach.com

Schenectady Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...


You might also like...