Ask a doctor

Will an Injectible Filler Help Make a Nose Tip Round and Camouflage a Nasal Tip Bossa? (photo)

I dont want to go through another surgery :(

Doctor Answers (4)

Addressing contour irregularities with nonsurgical rhinoplasty

+1

Nonsurgical rhinoplasty is well-suited at treating small contour defects like the one you are describing.  There are some risks associated with injections into the tip, and it's important to choose an experienced physician.  Hyaluronic acid fillers are a good option because they are reversible.  

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Non surgical rhinoplasty after rhinoplasty

+1

Dear djnosey,

  • A filler will help hide the bossa on the left
  • The surgeon should be very conservative in this, you may want to try something temporary before going to a permanent filler

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani
 

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Silikon-1000, an off-label permanent filler, may be used by experienced physicians for nasal tip widening after previous surgery

+1

I read your query and reviewed your photos which are limited for evaluation:

Well-performed Silikon-1000 injections may lead to correction of nasal bossae by adding volume back to your tip. The expertise of your surgeon is imperative for achieving a desired result.

Since you have thin skin, you may be best leaving further surgery for a last-resort.

Hope this is helpful for you.

Dr. Joseph

Web reference: http://nonsurgicalrhinoplasty.net/

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 256 reviews

Fillers in the nasal tip

+1

Fillers placed in the nasal tip are a bad idea.  They are not FDA approved for that use and can cause necrosis of the tip skin.  Bossa have to be surgically corrected

Web reference: http://seattle-rhinoplasty.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...