NEED HELP Finding Surgeon Who Specializes in Acne Scar Removal in NJ/NY Complicated Scarring? (photo)

Doctor Answers (3)

Acne scar treatment in NY

+1
Your scarring does not look severe. You would likely respond well to a TCA peel, a series of modified Jessner's peels ( which have less downtime) or laser resurfacing. Make sure your acne is under control first.


New York Dermatologist
3.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Acne scarring

+1

There are several modalities that may help your skin, but no one is perfect.  I use erbium lasers to sometimes plane it down and use Thermscan lasers to buidl the collagen underneath. LaViv may be another method to inject you own fibroblasts back into the area to soften the pitting as well.  This would be an  off-label use.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Acne Scarring Treatments

+1

Hi MCB.  Your case looks pretty straight forward.  Here are a few suggestions to consider.  The fractional technologies are newer, but not necessarily better.  They do usually have less downtime.  The old adage "no pain no gain" prevails in laser resurfacing as well, so the less downtime, usually the less effective the procedures will be.

Dermabrasion is a surgical procedure.  Do not confuse it with microdermabrasion.  Good luck.

Fractional Laser Resurfacing (CO2 or Erbium)

Full Laser Resurfacing (CO2 or Erbium)

Dermabrasion (NOT microdermabrasion)

 

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...
