New Complications Post Bilateral Double Mastectomy with Reconstruction

I've just completed 2 wks IV treatment with Pen G for cellulitis (staph a). Now, 5 days later I have a sinus infection and was put on Biaxin (oral) & Nasonex at walk-in clinic. I had bilateral double mastectomy w/node removal 8-wks ago. One side got a cohesive gel implant, other side tissue expander. Can sinus infection travel to implant? How can I boost my immune system? Any suggestions to get healthier? I just want to be "normal" again, go back to being a Mom & a wife - and get back to work!

Doctor Answers (1)

Sinus infection and implants

+2

It is highly unlikely that a sinus infection will affect your breast reconstruction.  But it certainly is a reasonable question to consider.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
