Ask a doctor

How soon can out of town patients travel after liposuction and a bbl? (photo)

I would like to stay somewhat local for my surgery as I think it would be safer, but, having done some research, I'm wondering if it's possible to find a doctor capable of doing what I need in the Nevada/California/Arizona area. I am seeking liposuction to my upper back, arms, and inner thighs with fat grafting to the buttocks to bring them into proportion with the rest of my body. How long would I need to stay near my doctor if I travel more than two hours for this surgery?

Doctor Answers (2)

BBL and travel

+1

I think that it is good idea to stay in the local area for a week to two. It is best to go for a consultation in person.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

How soon can out of town patients travel after liposuction and a bbl?

+1

This will depend to some extent upon mode of transportation and number of hours from the surgeon.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...