Ask a doctor

Can a Negative Carnal Tilt of the Eyes Be Corrected?

My eyes slightly tilt downward. I think it´s because I have underdeveloped cheekbones. I´m thinking of getting cheek implants. Would this fix my eyes aswell or would I need a different kind of surgery for that? Thanks in advance.

Doctor Answers (1)

Canthoplasty/Canthopexy

+1

The surgery that you are looking for is called canthoplasty/canthopexy [depending on what is needed]. This is a surgery that should be carefully considered because it can change the shape of an eye significant. Please post photos for us to give you a better recommendation if you need this surgery.

THe cheek implants will not change the shape of your eyelid canthi.


Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
