Ask a doctor

Needling/Roll Cit - Can Aggressive Treatment Cause Scar Tissue?

In regards to needling and more specifically roll cit, if done too aggressively could scar tissue be formed as opposed to collagen? And are there any adverse reactions to these procedures?

Doctor Answers (2)

Needling/CIT-Roll, Is Scarring Possible with Aggressive Treatment?

+3

Hi Miracally,

If performed properly, the CIT-roll treatment (otherwise known as "poor man's fractional lasering") should not cause scarring, but certainly if done too aggressively almost anything can cause damage and scar tissue.  We have not heard of any adverse reactions, but many practioners use vitamins and other solutions after the mechanical rolling.  There is a possibility of an allergic reaction to one of the solutions added to the skin.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Needle rolling devices

+1

These devices have not been extensively studied medically. Long term aesthetic side effects, including scarring, and short term issues such as infection and activation of acne are not necessarily reported. Although there might be improvement by the production of collagen, which is in reality, scar formation albeit intentionally produced, it might not cause the desired result. Be wary of devices that can inflict harm if not medically studied.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
