Ask a doctor

Should I Be Concerned about the Risk of Necrosis After Revision Neck Surgery?

I am having a revision neck lift (had platysmal tightening) It has been 9 months since my surgery and the revision will be in two months. The ps said I had about a 5% chance of getting skin necrosis because of prior surgeries (I had lipo 3 years ago). He did not seem concerned but wanted to provide that warning. Is skin nicrosis a common occurrence or just a precaution? I do not smoke and I am in good health.

Doctor Answers (9)

Risk of necrosis following neck lift surgery.

+1

Good question.  Skin necrosis in the face is not a common occurrence with neck lift surgery in a healthy patient who is a non-smoker.  I would say a 5% occurrence is on the very high side.  I would say in your overall health category it is typically under 1%.

Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Skin necrosis after neck lift

+1

This is a very very rare complication, especially in a non-smoker and if only limited incisions are being made.

Web reference: http://www.seattleface.com/html/face_lift.php

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Skin necrosis after necklift revision

+1

Skin necrosis is rare but is always within the realm of possibility when skin flaps are raised.  It is more likely to occur in a revision than in the original surgery.  Known risks should always be discussed with patients prior to the decision for surgery.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Risk of Necrosis in Revision Neck Lift

+1

Although revision surgery is, by nature, more complicated than primary surgery, skin necrosis should be a rare event in a non-smoker having a revision necklift.  Probably 50% of my Facelifts and necklifts are revision procedures and I have never seen this complication in a a revision necklift.

Web reference: http://www.drprendiville.com/facelift.html

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Skin necrosis is not common after a neck lift but can happen in the best conditions

+1

Sometimes this can happen.  It is more common after a previous neck lift but if done well you should be able to avoid it. I have done many revision neck lifts for other surgeons and the chances in my hands is around the same as if they hadn't had anything done before. It is pretty uncommon when the right approaches are taken. Below is an example of a video that helps to answer this question for you to watch and a link to see more informative videos:
 

Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Necrosis with Neck Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Skin necrosis is a risk  whenever “flaps” are raised during surgery. Your surgeon is in the best position to discuss the likelihood of this complication with you since he knows your history, the existing  scars and the planned procedure. It is appropriate that he is discussing this potential competition with you.

Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/procedure_necklift.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Is skin necrosis a serious risk during a neck lift revision?

+1

In my practice I rarely see any skin necrosis unless the patient has a previous history of smoking.  I would suspect the risk of skin necrosis is lower than that, but without evaluating you I cannot answer this with complete accuracy.

Web reference: http://stlcosmeticsurgery.com/

Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Should I Be Concerned about the Risk of Necrosis After Revision Neck Surgery?

+1

Skin loss is always a concern with a formal neck lift and although I'm not sure how the ps arrived at that 5% number, a revision neck lift does, IMHO increase the risk.  It all depends on how invasive the first neck lift was and how invasive and extensive the revision neck lift will be.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Necklift and Skin Necrosis

+1

The chance of skin necrosis goes down if a flap is re-elevated in the same plane, because collateral circulation has already developed (delay phenomenon).  However, risk of skin loss in a given area depends on multiple factors including thickness of the flap, location of access incisions and scars, surgical technique, and your underlying general health.

Web reference: http://feelbeautiful.com

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.