Is This Normal 4 Weeks After Liposuction?

Is it normal to have a swollen, hard, sore area under the chin 4 weeks after liposuction? Also, is it normal to still have no feeling in one of my ears and the sutured area behind the ears still red and crusty?

Doctor Answers (2)

Hard Lump 4 Weeks after Liposuction

+1

   A lump is not unusual, but a fluid collection should be ruled out.  Transient numbness due to neuropraxia may take a few months to resolve.   Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Hello

+1
Without a picture or an exam it is hard to be accurate. It is normal to still feel numbness, nerves take up to 1 year to regenerate.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
