Ask a doctor

Is Neck Supposed to Be Wrinkled and Lumpy 9 Days Post-op Facelift?

Below ear and neck are very numb, neck is wrinkled and lumpy. Can this be normal in a 9 day post-op facelift. Will wrinkles go away? I had drainage tubes in right side for 1 week and believe that is why it is wrinkled still. Appreciate any feedback you might have and thank you.

Doctor Answers 13

Concerned 9 days after face lift

Thank you for your question about your face lift healing.

  • Skin is numb for a long time after a face and neck lift.
  • Neck especially under the chin is usually hard after a neck lift.
  • Drains will leave firm lines in skin. These should go away.
  • Hope this helps. Best wishes.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

2045 Peachtree Rd NE
Atlanta, GA 30309

Is Neck Supposed to Be Wrinkled and Lumpy 9 Days Post-op Facelif

Numbness is to be expected and at times lumps can occur where the swelling and blood are being absorbed. As to wrinkling, there can be some tethering of the skin to the underlying muscle, more commonly seen when aggressive liposuction was performed. With time and massage it will usually get better. In your case, with a drain being in place for that long, it appears that you had more bleeding and the blood will certainly irritate the tissue more and cause what you are describing.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

6020 South Rainbow Blvd.
Las Vegas, NV 89118

Wrinkles after facelift

Typically the skin should be smooth after this procedure.  Any irregularities that are small will usually resolve on their own without any intervention.  If the irregularities are larger and more obvious it may be a larger problem that may need some attention by your plastic surgeon.  I would keep in close contact with your surgeon during the next couple of weeks to be sure this is treated appropriately.

Thank you for your question.

Ralph R. Garramone, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

12998 South Cleveland Avenue
Fort Myers, FL 33907

Lumpy 9 days after Facelift

You are having a minor problem at 9 days and I believe your surgeon can guide you through this short term issue. Your Dr. can reassure you frequently and simultaneously the anxiety will diminish as the problem resolves. Hopefully, you were advised pre-op that this could happen.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

23211 Hawthorne Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90505

Is Neck Supposed to Be Wrinkled and Lumpy 9 Days Post-op Facelift?

You obviously have signs of what appears to be a minor to a moderate complication (formation of small accumulation of blood in the surgical field under the skin), which is being treated with drains your surgeon inserted. You are advised to keep in close contact with your surgeon and follow his advice closely to avoid late consequences of your hematoma.

Kris Conrad, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

21 Bedford Rd
Toronto, ON M5R 2J9

Lumps and wrinkles after facelift

A little lumpiness is normal 1-2 weeks after surgery. Check with your surgeon when you can start to massage.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

10807 Falls Rd.
Baltimore, MD 21093

9 days post-op

Nine days post surgery is still very early for you to judge the results of your surgery - be patient and follow up with your surgeon

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 171 reviews

1110 112th Ave NE
Bellevue, WA 98004

Wrinkles and Lumps 9 Days after Facelift Surgery

Wrinkles in the skin, lumps under the skin, and decreased feeling around the ear are common 9 days after facelift surgery. Stay in touch with your surgeon and follow his instructions as healing progresses.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

416 N Bedford Dr
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Wrinkles after Facelift normal

You may see some wrinkles and lumps after surgery this is common especially nine days post surgery. You should see marked improvement day by day. See your surgeon and express your concerns and he/she should be able to put your mind at ease. Numbness is quite common near the neck and ear area. Due to this numbness we always warn our patients to take care while using heated hair styling tools, i.e. Flat irons, curling irons, excessive heat from blow dryer or hot rollers. Since this area will remain numb for a while do take precautions with heated styling equipment in these areas. Wishing you a quick recovery and best regards!

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 169 reviews

360 San Miguel Drive
Newport Beach, CA 92660

Postoperative facelift results

Thank you for the question. Yes, wrinkling is normal after facelift surgery. Most of this resolves within 6 weeks.

Jacob Freiman, MD, FACS
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 211 reviews

1800 S.W. 27th Ave.
Miami , FL 33145
