Ask a doctor

Can you use Ultherapy on a neck that has had liposuction?

Neck was liposuctioned 10 years ago and is now sagging. Can you use Ultherapy on a neck that has had liposuction?

Doctor Answers (5)

Ultherapy to tighten sagging neck skin after liposuction

+2

Neck (or submental) liposuction is a wonderful procedure for addressing excess fat or fullness in the neck/chin region. Of course, the procedure entails that the surgeon removes the fat only--the skin of the neck is expected to tighten back up to create a slimmer, more pleasing neckline. However, if one does not have enough elasticity in his/her skin (often seen with older patients), neck liposuction might lead to a neck without the fullness, but now with loose, excess skin. In these cases, if there is a modest amount of skin laxity, Ultherapy can be a very useful non-surgical option for tightening up the loose neck skin. Of course, if there is a significant amount of laxity, a neck tightening surgical procedure might be your best solution.

Hope this helps!

Dr. Y


Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Ultherapy post- liposuction

+2

Yes you can have Ultherapy post-liposuction.  The Ultherapy will help tighten your lax skin.

Christina Steil, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Ulthera after liposuction

+1

The answer is YES, This is an excellent situation for the use of the Ultherapy, as the skin laxity is in need of tightening and lifting.

 

Felix Bopp, MD
New Orleans Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Ultherapy after liposuction

+1

You can use Ultherapy on a neck that had liposuction and vice versa (i.e. liposuction on a neck that had Ulthera).  The two techniques may in fact be complementary.   Ultherapy can help tighten areas of mild to moderate laxity independent of having had liposuction.  I would even say that if you have removed some the fatty volume by liposuction, then Ultherapy may have a higher chance of tightening the muscle tissues of the neck as the energy is delivered at a fixed depth.  The closer the skin is to muscle, the more likely you are getting muscle tightening.  Good luck.

Young R. Cho, MD, PhD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Ultherapy can be done on necks that had undergone liposuction

+1

Ultherapy can safely be done on necks that had undergone liposuction. Although there is no proven waiting time that is considered to be the minimum time one should heal after liposuction prior to undergoing Ulthera, I would suggest allowing a minimum of six months after the liposuction.  As you have waited ten years, then Ulthera may be done, but the question is what type of elasticity does your skin have.  As one ages, the skin becomes inelastic and responds less well to the Ulthera. 

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
