Ask a doctor

Will Neck Lift Be Permanent?

Please tell. E if my neck lift and bleph will be permanent. Thank you. I am 63 years old.

Doctor Answers (17)

Will Neck Lift Be Permanent?

+1

Most cosmetic facial surgeries, including neck lifts and blepharoplasties, are not permanent.  It is permanent in the way that a blepharoplasty for instance does permanently remove excess skin, but a person’s aging process will still continue. Typically both can last up to 10 years, depending on multiple different health factors, including how well a person takes care of themselves. “Dr. D”


Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Neck lifts do not last forever

+1

Thanks for your question 

A neck lift and eyelid lift are common rejuvenative procedures for female patients in their 60's.  These procedures are never permanent. They typically last 7-10 years. It is important to seek out a board certified surgeon for consultation as you learn more about the procedures

Best of luck,

Sachin Parikh MD

Sachin S. Parikh, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Some of the results will be maintained years following surgery

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  Facial rejuvenation including neck lift, face lift, eye lid lift, etc involves the tightening of skin and soft-tissue.  As you can imagine the aging process continues and some of your result will be reversed with time.  In general, you should plan on having some of the results of your neck lift still present at 8 years out after surgery.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

You might also like...

Neck Lift Permanent

+1

   No neck lift gives permanent results.  A well done neck lift may last 5 to 7 years.  Patients should realize that very few patients ever return to the way they looked before the first surgery.  In other words, some improvement is permanent, but tune ups are necessary.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Will neck lift be permanent?

+1

At 63 years old a neck lift will not be an appropriate procedure because there is excess skin in the neck.  A lower face/neck lift would be the appropriate procedure. Blepharoplasty with the lower face/neck lift can be performed at age 63 and give excellent results. Please visit our website photo gallery to see actual results. Facelift results last approximately 8 years.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Neck Lift and Blepharoplasty Should Last 5-10 Years

+1

Thank you for your question.
While a neck lift and blepharoplasty can make you look younger, it will not be permanent as the aging process will still continue.  Many different factors can affect how long a particular procedure can last though such as technique, genetics, thickness/thinness of skin, and smoking and sun history to name a few.  That being said, one should see a 5-10 year duration for the procedures you have mentioned.

Carlo Honrado, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Rejuvenation Turns Back the Hands of Time but does not stop the clock

+1

Your surgery will give you permanent improvement but you will still age. In other words if you were an identical twin and only you had the surgery you will always look younger in the future. The hands of time will be turned back but the clock continues to tick.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

There are no results that are 'permament'

+1

in plastic surgery as your body and skin will continue to age as you get older.  Your procedure will certainly improve your signs of aging and it will always have a better appearance compared to if you never had the procedure.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Very few 63 year olds do well with just a neck lift.

+1

Hi.

As a generalization, you will be happier if you also do your face.  And none of these procedures give permanent results, although a well done neck lift should last you a long time.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Will Neck Lift Be Permanent?

+1

 No, Neck Lifts, like Face Lifts are not permenent and your neck will continue to age after the procedure.  The results should last 10 years or so depending on what's done during the Neck Lift.  It's highly probable that at 63, you'll aslo need some type of minimal incision Face Lift to take excess away from the front of th ear as the neck tissues are lifted up and back...or pleats may occur below and in front of the ears.  Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
