Ask a doctor

I Had a Neck Lift About 7 Months Ago. Is It Possible to Have Ultherapy Now or Later?

I had a neck lift 7 months ago and I still can feel the numbness by my ear. Is it possible to have ultherapy now or should I wait.

Doctor Answers (3)

Ulthera after neck lift

+1

There should be no issue with Ulthera or thermage months after a neck lift as long as you realize the results will be subtle compared to your surgical lift


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 136 reviews

Absolutely. Ultherapy would be ideal after surgery for remaining loose skin.

+1

Absolutely. Ultherapy would be ideal after surgery to help improve any loose skin remaining.  Good luck!

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Had a Neck Lift 7 months ago, is it ok to have Ulthera treatment?

+1

I think you might mean Ulthera which is a focused ultrasound for tightening skin.  At 7 months post Neck Lift, this should be ok but you might want to ask your face lift surgeon to be certain.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
