Ask a doctor

Is It Neccessary to Remove Trichoepithelioma?

Doctor Answers (1)

Is It Neccessary to Remove Trichoepithelioma?

+1

Thank you for your question. It is not necessary to remove a trichoepithelioma. If you see a recurrence of the trichoepithelioma after a biopsy with continued changes of enlargement, there is a rare chance of carcinoma. Be sure to be under the supervision of a Board Certified Dermatologist for the best treatment options. I hope this helps.


Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
